Legal Question in Administrative Law in Illinois

Forced to take on a different position in their company?

Can an employer force you take take on a different position in their company?

(from materials manager to inside sales)

I have been with this company for 21years and 8 months.

Asked on 2/14/07, 12:29 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

Hale Yadede Law Office of Hale Yadede
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Re: Forced to take on a different position in their company?

Do you have a contract that specifies that you work in that job which you have had for many years? If so, then you have a claim. If your emloyer has all the flexibility in the world to assign you to jobs according to the contract, I don't see why he could not reassign you.

Read more
2/15/07, 12:04 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Administrative Law questions and answers in Illinois

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88177 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Administrative Law Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
David SlaterDavid P. Slater, Esq.Boca Raton, FL
Phillip D. Wheeler, Esq.Phillip D. Wheeler, Attorney At LawMorro Bay, CA
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now