Legal Question in Appeals and Writs in Illinois

Hi my name is miles I was sitting at a red light when a car ran into my rear denting my bumper,

the driver admitted his fault at the scene but it is not in the police report.

Yesterday I got a letter from his insurance saying I made a sudden stop at a yellow light,

now they won;t pay please advise.

Asked on 5/27/10, 12:21 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

Betty Tsamis Tsamis Law Firm PC
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Do you not have insurance of your own to defend you? If not, you need to challenge this assertion. A driver is required to operate their car in a manner whereby they leave enough safe distance between themselves and the car in front of them to avoid a collision. Also, you should make sure you are okay medically. I often find I have clients that have verifiable whiplash even in low speed collision such as this.

Read more
Answered on 6/10/10, 4:57 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Appeals and Writs questions and answers in Illinois

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88683 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Find a Legal Form

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Form

Featured Attorneys

Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Michael E. HendricksonAttorney & Counsellor at LawAlexandria,
Barry SteinDe Cardenas, Freixas, Stein & ZacharyMiami, FL
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now