Legal Question in Bankruptcy in Illinois

bankruptcy

do i need an attorney to file for Chapter 7

Asked on 2/10/09, 10:13 pm

2 Answers from Attorneys

Motty Stone Law Offices of Motty Stone
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Re: bankruptcy

No, but an attorney can make things go a lot smoother and protect you from certain pitfalls.

Feel free to call us if you want to talk.

Read more
2/11/09, 12:56 am
Robert D. Rotman Rotman & Elovitz, Ltd.
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Re: bankruptcy

No, you do not need an attorney to file bankruptcy, however, the bankruptcy laws and forms are complicated and you may have difficulty preparing them yourself. In addition, you may have assets that need protection. An attorney can assist you in that regard.

Any questions please feel free to call.

Read more
2/11/09, 7:34 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Bankruptcy Law questions and answers in Illinois

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88222 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Bankruptcy Law Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
Phillip D. Wheeler, Esq.Phillip D. Wheeler, Attorney At LawMorro Bay, CA
Terry A. NelsonNelson & LawlessRiverside, San Bernardino, CA
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now