Illinois  |  Bankruptcy

Legal Question

Asked on: 5/09/13, 7:40 am

I got divorced in August 2011. My ex moved to Florida while the kids and I still reside in Illinois. In our divorce settlement I have to sell the house in 2015 and split the procedes with her. She filed bankruptcy in Florida using the house to have enough debt to income ratio. Her name is on it even thou she pays nothing towards it. She just recently moved back to Illinois but has to go down to Florida the 29th of May to finalize her bankruptcy. Will this affect me at all? Will she still be intitled to her share of house? Any information on this would be greatly appreciated. Don't know a thing about bankruptcy but its a Chapter 7.

Didn't find what you were looking for? Ask an Attorney!

Get answers from the top Attorneys
Ask Question

125 Answers given in the last few hours.

8663 Active attorneys ready to answer your question

Search Past Answers:
  Advanced Search