Legal Question in Bankruptcy in Illinois

I filed chapter 7 bankruptcy in Oct 2007. I was told it would be off of my credit report in 7 years. When I looked online it states it will be removed in 10 years. I was wondering which one is correct??

Asked on 8/26/13, 5:02 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

Lawrence Stein Huck, Bouma, Martin, Jones & Bradshaw, P.C.
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Sadly, I think 10 years is correct. But the good news is that having a 7-year-old bankruptcy on your credit report is not that bad if your recent credit is good. It was a long time ago.

Read more
Answered on 8/26/13, 5:15 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Bankruptcy Law questions and answers in Illinois

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88423 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Bankruptcy Law Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony SmithLawSmithLee's Summit, MO
Michelle ScopelliteGoldstein & Scopellite, PCTucson, AZ
Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now