Legal Question in Bankruptcy in Illinois

When filling out bankruptcy forms from the US Courts website, we have found that our full names do not fit... Example of our names are: Smith, John S. & Smith, Jane M. Example of how it fits: Smith, John & Smith, Jane ..... With no middle initial.... it fits on some forms. On other forms I also need to remove the space between the commas. Is this okay to do?

Asked on 7/22/13, 5:48 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

Henry Repay Law Offices of Henry Repay
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Attorneys generally use software that produces the forms and generally it is not a problem. I am also surprised that your names do not fit. I would not expect it to be a problem except with the longest of names. I would make sure that you use the names with the middle initial if at all possible on the main "Voluntary Petition" page. Elsewhere, I would do what you can, as it seems you already are doing. You might also try alternate fonts in your Adobe software. If necessary, you may be able to use an Adobe text box in lieu of the fillable space.

All that said, I do not recommend filing bankruptcy on your own. There are too many complex issues. I have seen several posts on this site for debtors who filed on their own and are seeking counsel concerning complications. Most of them will have a hard time finding an attorney to get involved to unwind the mess without the attorney charging several times what would originally have been paid.

The scope of this space does not afford an opportunity to assess the situation and advise you. I recommend you assemble for legal consultation: (1) your income information for February 2013 through the present, including wages and unemployment during that period; (2) all your bills (copies neatly assembled, back pages included); (3) last four years’ tax returns; (4) a credit report (use www.annualcreditreport.com to obtain free report if not requested in last year); and (5) other information that may apply, such as copies of lawsuits. Call at your earliest convenience to afford the most opportunity in which to be advised about your best course. You are not required to use an attorney in your area.

Read more
7/22/13, 6:10 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Bankruptcy Law questions and answers in Illinois

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88273 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Bankruptcy Law Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Michael E. HendricksonAttorney & Counsellor at LawAlexandria,
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now