Legal Question in Bankruptcy in Illinois

Got a summons for credit card debt. I have no job, am sick and have no money left,. Should I file bankruptcy or what can I do?

Asked on 4/18/13, 12:28 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

Roseanne Lynch Bankruptcy Counselors, Ltd
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

You will have to speak to an attorney and give a few more details about your situation before that question can be answered. There may be options other than Bankruptcy. When you get a job there could be a wage garnishment if there is a judgment taken against you in this case so it is important that you seek legal advice.

Read more
4/18/13, 2:07 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Bankruptcy Law questions and answers in Illinois

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88122 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Bankruptcy Law Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
Terry A. NelsonNelson & LawlessRiverside, San Bernardino, CA
Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now