Legal Question in Business Law in Illinois

automatic renewal of contract for service

I have a contract with an illinois based service company it has built in an automatic renewal clause that renews every 36 months. The contract was signed in 2002. I no longer wish to deal with this company but they say I have a contract and I can only withdraw 60 days prior to end of next period which ends next year. Do I as an owner of a small business in MA have any recourse

Asked on 7/30/07, 4:08 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

Daniel Maloney Law Offices of Daniel J. Maloney
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Re: automatic renewal of contract for service

Without reviewing your contract it is virtually impossible to answer your question. Most likely there is some way to get out of the contract but again it would be impossible to say if so and how to do so without reviewing it.

Read more
7/31/07, 2:02 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Business Law questions and answers in Illinois

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

87822 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Business Law Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Barry SteinDe Cardenas, Freixas, Stein & ZacharyMiami, FL
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now