Legal Question in Business Law in Illinois

Business Sign by Highway

My family has a business in a rural area by a state highway. I plan to use the family's business property for a new part-time business. The family business already has a sign by the road. I want to add a sign for my part-time business too. Is there anything special, legally speaking, that I need to do or can I just put up the sign?

The sign, by the way, will be 5 foot wide and four foot high.

Also, there are no local ordinances that govern signs.

Asked on 10/28/07, 6:27 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

Zedrick Braden III Ainsworth & Associates PC
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Re: Business Sign by Highway

Hello. I suggests that you contact the Illinois Highway Authority to verify that you do not need a special permit to erect a sign of that size. In fact, I suggests you write a letter so that you will have documentation in hand. Will be happy to talk with you further should you have any additional questions.

Read more
10/29/07, 1:07 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Business Law questions and answers in Illinois

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

8787 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Business Law Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Barry SteinDe Cardenas, Freixas, Stein & ZacharyMiami, FL
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now