Legal Question in Business Law in Illinois

Defamation of Character

I work as an estimator. I made an error on an estimate that a rep presented to a client. (This was also approved by my manager) The selling price was far less than what the price should be, but we did not win the bid for the job The sales rep assured me & my manager there was nothing to be concerned about because he did not win the bid. I felt relieved, but disappointed in the error that was made. I arrived to work the next day & I found out from my manager that the rep discussed this situation in a derogatory manner with other employees. Word spread quickly as to how terrible this error was & it escalated to the point where people thought the company lost up to $20,000.00. My manager met with me & asked me to sign a form admitting to the error. He also told me he felt that this sales rep wanted the company to rehire a former employee to take the place of one of my department members & that this was one of the ways to start a case against one of us. I enjoy working there & many of the sales staff appreciates what I do for them. Unfortunately, upper management does not reprimand the sales staff for creating this type of negativity. I am not looking for anything other than a way to stop this from happening again. Any advice?

Asked on 2/21/09, 4:39 am

1 Answer from Attorneys

Zedrick Braden III Ainsworth & Associates PC
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Re: Defamation of Character

Hello. Defamation is a very serious matter. I can appreciate the emotional strain that you have had to endure. You may wish to file a lawsuit against the rep for slander. Will be happy to discuss this with you further and in more detail.

There are at least three issues to consider.

Read more
2/21/09, 5:13 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Business Law questions and answers in Illinois

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88122 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Business Law Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
Terry A. NelsonNelson & LawlessRiverside, San Bernardino, CA
Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now