Legal Question in Business Law in Illinois

I am self employed and for the name of my business I used my middle name. A guy that I took on the job with me was hurt and sued me. I filed bankruptcy and it cleared me from the liability. I want to start over in the same business using the same name. Can I?

Asked on 11/26/12, 9:13 am

1 Answer from Attorneys

Sanford M. Martin Sanford M. Martin, P.A.
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Don't understand all aspects of your issue, but so long as the name does not unduly

infringe on other names in the jurisdiction conducting similar business, there should

be no legal objection to your choice because of bankruptcy discharge.

Read more
11/26/12, 12:00 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Business Law questions and answers in Illinois

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88333 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Business Law Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Michael E. HendricksonAttorney & Counsellor at LawAlexandria,
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now