Legal Question in Business Law in Illinois

employment probation letters

What are my legal rights as to signing a letter that will be put in my employment file at work? This letter indicates that I will be put on probation for 1 year and will pay financial restitution as well as taking the full blame. I was 10% at fault and do to not covering my back, I basically have been blamed for 2 of my senior boss's errors.

Could the bank fire me if I don't sign. I am willing to pay financial restitution but do not want to admit fault for someone else's wrongdoing?

Asked on 3/06/03, 7:01 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

Kenneth J. Ashman Ashman Law Offices, LLC
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Re: employment probation letters

Signing letters admitting guilt must be undertaken only after serious deliberation. You have not provided nearly enough information to answer the question posed -- for example, do you have an employment contract? Is there an employee handbook?

I doubt that your employer would object if you wanted to consult with an attorney before making the admission.

-- Kenneth J. Ashman; www.AshmanLawOffices.com

This communication is for informational purposes only and is not intended to create an attorney-client relationship, which, under the policies of Ashman Law Offices, LLC, can only be created by a execution of a formal retention agreement.

Read more
3/08/03, 4:05 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Business Law questions and answers in Illinois

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

8805 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Business Law Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
Terry A. NelsonNelson & LawlessRiverside, San Bernardino & La, CA
Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now