Legal Question in Business Law in Illinois

Hello, I would appreciate if someone could give me the major points obout this question, I am going to write an essay about it. Thank you.

You are the sole proprietor of a small business that provides turn-key

web services and operations. Your firm provides three web site

e-commerce services to your clients: web site design, web site

content, and web site management. This morning multiple clients

contacted you with notices of complaint. Each of your clients

complained that multiple of their customers reporting fraudulent

credit card use. All such reporting customers reported their

customer's credit cards had been maxed out at the same gambling web sites. Write a short essay providing legal arguments for the following issues: what is your liability in this situation and which ways of litigation could be used to solve this legal dispute?

Asked on 6/18/13, 2:35 am

2 Answers from Attorneys

0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

We don't do homework or help with tests.

Read more
Answered on 7/04/13, 9:54 am
Burton Padove Indiana and Illinois Lawyer, Burton A. Padove
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

We provide answers to people needing legal help, not students needing help for essays.

Read more
Answered on 10/03/13, 8:03 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Business Law questions and answers in Illinois

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88413 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Business Law Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony SmithLawSmithLee's Summit, MO
Michelle ScopelliteGoldstein & Scopellite, PCTucson, AZ
Barry SteinDe Cardenas, Freixas, Stein & ZacharyMiami, FL
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now