Legal Question in Business Law in Illinois

job offer

Approx 3 mos. ago I was certified for a job at City of Naperville, the last step being drug testing. I was told an employee was to retire in November and that is when I would begin work. Now the employee is not retiring. Can I do anything?

Asked on 11/12/07, 9:07 am

1 Answer from Attorneys

Burton Padove Indiana and Illinois Lawyer, Burton A. Padove
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Re: job offer

Possibly. Was the offer in writing? Did you give up a job or turn down another one in order to accept this one? Some towns require employees to live within a certain geographic area. Do they? If so, did you sell your home or give up a lease and then entered into a contract or lease for a home within those limits?

Read more
11/12/07, 9:24 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Business Law questions and answers in Illinois

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

8661 active attorneys ready to answer your legal qustions today.

Business Law Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
Terry A. NelsonNelson & LawlessHuntington Beach, CA
Barry SteinDe Cardenas, Freixas, Stein & ZacharyMiami, FL
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now