Legal Question in Business Law in Illinois

Is there a license required by the State of Illinois (Chicago) for a business (not restaurant) that allows their customers to BYOB? (E.g. BYOB Art Studios, BYOB Nail Salons, etc.)

Asked on 10/03/13, 7:09 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

Zedrick Braden III Ainsworth & Associates PC
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

The State of Illinois and Chicago heavily regulate business operations. For information about business regulation in Illinois contact the Office of the Illinois Secretary of State. For information about business regulation in the city of Chicago call 312 744-4000 which is the general info number.

Read more
10/05/13, 10:44 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Business Law questions and answers in Illinois

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88273 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Business Law Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Michael E. HendricksonAttorney & Counsellor at LawAlexandria,
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now