Legal Question in Business Law in Illinois

A past customer was three months in arrears for a storage contract. Could I have held is product when he demanded shipment for non payment?

Asked on 8/10/09, 11:35 am

1 Answer from Attorneys

Adam Tracy The Tracy Firm, Ltd.
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Thank you for your question. Under the Illinois Storage Lien Law, you are in fact entitled to hold the product. In fact, after a period of time, you are allowed to even sell the product. There are a number of nuances to the law that you must follow, however. Feel free to contact me should you have any additional questions and for a free consultation. My email is:at@tracyfirm.com

Read more
8/22/09, 3:30 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Business Law questions and answers in Illinois

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88273 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Business Law Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Michael E. HendricksonAttorney & Counsellor at LawAlexandria,
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now