Legal Question in Business Law in Illinois

Recvd letter on LOTTO from Spain that says I'm a winner.

I need advice on it's Authenticity.

Asked on 2/14/09, 11:56 pm

2 Answers from Attorneys

Burton Padove Indiana and Illinois Lawyer, Burton A. Padove
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Re: Recvd letter on LOTTO from Spain that says I'm a winner.

Conact an attorney to review your notification and to confirm its validity. Be prepared to pay a $600 retainer.

Read more
2/15/09, 7:39 am
Thomas Moens Moens Law Offices, Chartered
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Re: Recvd letter on LOTTO from Spain that says I'm a winner.

Did you play the Spanish lottery? If not, it's a fraud. Do they want you to send some money before they send you your "prize?" If so, it's a fraud. If it sounds too good to be true....

Read more
2/16/09, 9:52 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Business Law questions and answers in Illinois

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88122 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Business Law Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
Terry A. NelsonNelson & LawlessRiverside, San Bernardino, CA
Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now