Legal Question in Business Law in Illinois

Sales Commission not being paid

I work for a Software company that is fighting me on my commissions, I have a letter (Sales Compensation Summary for 2008) that states what I am to be paid on and when I am supposed to get paid, but they are making decisions based separate from this.

The VP of Sales if backing me but is New to the position and getting push back from Accounting as to how they want to calculate what they owe and what they want to pay on.

Now I am also hearing rumors that they are looking to let me go.

What are my options here.

Asked on 7/16/08, 1:39 pm

4 Answers from Attorneys

Burton Padove Indiana and Illinois Lawyer, Burton A. Padove
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Re: Sales Commission not being paid

You should file a law suit for breach of contract. Although, doing so may trigger your termination.

Read more
7/16/08, 1:46 pm
Burton Padove Indiana and Illinois Lawyer, Burton A. Padove
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Re: Sales Commission not being paid

You should file a law suit for breach of contract. Although, doing so may trigger your termination.

Read more
7/16/08, 1:46 pm
Burton Padove Indiana and Illinois Lawyer, Burton A. Padove
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Re: Sales Commission not being paid

You should file a law suit for breach of contract. Although, doing so may trigger your termination.

Read more
7/16/08, 1:47 pm
Lawrence Stein Huck, Bouma, Martin, Jones & Bradshaw, P.C.
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Re: Sales Commission not being paid

In addition for breach of contract, you may be able to sue under the Illinois Sales Representatives Act, which can allow you to recover your attorney's fees ad three times your omitted commissions.

Read more
7/16/08, 2:08 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Business Law questions and answers in Illinois

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88263 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Business Law Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Michael E. HendricksonAttorney & Counsellor at LawAlexandria,
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now