Legal Question in Business Law in Illinois

A sales contract between buyer and seller was made. Now the buyer wants to pass liability to a third person. The third person agrees. What should I do?

Asked on 9/12/13, 1:44 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Liability for what? Do you mean the buyer wants to assign the contract to a third party? Your contract SHOULD say whether the contract is assignable or not and if so on what terms and conditions. If you're not sure, get an attorney involved. It may be too late for you to stop the assignment if the contract allows it.

Read more
9/13/13, 2:06 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Business Law questions and answers in Illinois

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88222 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Business Law Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
Phillip D. Wheeler, Esq.Phillip D. Wheeler, Attorney At LawMorro Bay, CA
Terry A. NelsonNelson & LawlessRiverside, San Bernardino, CA
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now