Legal Question in Business Law in Illinois

sexual harrassment and wrongful firing

My boss, which is also the owner of the company, has harrassed me many times. It started w/ just flirting and then I was late several times due to health and family issues. He then told me in his own words that there would be a ''punishment'' from now on for being late. I had to perform sexual favors in order to keep my job. I did twice. Then one day I rejected him because I was fighting w/my boyfriend. The next day he texted me saying I was fired because I had too much drama going on in my life right now. On top of that he offered me perscription meds in which he retained illegally. My boyfriend stole my ADHD medication so he offered me riddlin which he said he had hundreds of. He also told me he had tons more including volume and vicoden and who know what else. Do I have a case here?

Asked on 1/02/09, 2:36 pm

2 Answers from Attorneys

Motty Stone Law Offices of Motty Stone
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Re: sexual harrassment and wrongful firing

Yes, there sounds like a good case of sexual harassment. The prescription drug issues you mentioned are more of a criminal matter and would be something you should talk to the police about.

Read more
1/04/09, 4:29 pm
Burton Padove Indiana and Illinois Lawyer, Burton A. Padove
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Re: sexual harrassment and wrongful firing

Yes, this certainly sounds like you have a case for sexual harrasment as well as wrongful termination.

Read more
1/02/09, 3:45 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Business Law questions and answers in Illinois

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

8788 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Business Law Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Barry SteinDe Cardenas, Freixas, Stein & ZacharyMiami, FL
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now