Legal Question in Business Law in Illinois

sports merchandising license

How do i got about gettig license for Sports Merchandising?

I would like to sell sports merchandis and would like to know the steps to doing this.

Asked on 11/01/07, 4:15 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

David K. Staub Staub Anderson LLC
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Re: sports merchandising license

I'm not positive what you mean by a "license for Sports Merchandising". If you mean a trademark license to sell items with a particular team's emblem, then you need to go to whoever handles the licensing for that team. Some professional sports have centralized licensing for all teams; in other sports it is on a team-by-team basis.

This system won't let me list the phone numbers of NFL Licensing and MLB licensing but you can get the information online at:

http://www.nfl.biz (NFL)

http://mlb.mlb.com/mlb/official_info/about_mlb/index.jsp (MLB)

Good luck.

David K. Staub, an Illinois business attorney

Read more
Answered on 11/01/07, 5:35 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Business Law questions and answers in Illinois

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88423 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Business Law Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony SmithLawSmithLee's Summit, MO
Michelle ScopelliteGoldstein & Scopellite, PCTucson, AZ
Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now