Legal Question in Business Law in Illinois

I wanted to start a small business in my home making and packaging beauty producrs such as, lip balms, body scrubs lotions etc... I want to sell them at local crafts shows, gift shops and possibly a website. Do I need a lisence of some sort?

Asked on 9/29/12, 8:28 am

1 Answer from Attorneys

0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Technically you need all sorts of licenses, and your home may not be zoned for manufacturing either. Some people risk start-ups without proper licensing, but in a field where you are making things people apply to their bodies the risk can be greater -- and a huge component of risk is product liability if people are injured by your products. These are "business decisions" but the simple answer is "yes".

Read more
9/29/12, 10:05 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Business Law questions and answers in Illinois

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88333 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Business Law Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Michael E. HendricksonAttorney & Counsellor at LawAlexandria,
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now