Legal Question in Civil Rights Law in Illinois

If i am 18 am i able to divorce my adoptive parents?

Asked on 7/10/13, 3:17 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

Betty Tsamis Tsamis Law Firm PC
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

I do not know what you mean by "divorce." Please provide more details. At 18, you are an adult so the is no need to be emancipated unless it is necessary for reasons such as financial aid for college, health insurance, etc.

Read more
Answered on 7/11/13, 4:15 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Civil Rights Law questions and answers in Illinois

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88403 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Civil Rights Law Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Barry SteinDe Cardenas, Freixas, Stein & ZacharyMiami, FL
Charles AspinwallCharles S. Aspinwall, J.D., LLCLos Lunas, NM
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now