Legal Question in Civil Rights Law in Illinois

My ex fiance moved out in 2011. He is now asking for property that he had not asked for since 2011 and is threatening to sue me if I don't give it to him. It was a purchase he made during the course of our relationship but an item I used personally. Can he sue me for the saddle if I have used it and had possession of it since he moved out?

Asked on 4/10/13, 9:37 am

1 Answer from Attorneys

0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

If it was his but he allowed you to use it, it's still his. If he bought it as a gift for you, gave it to you and you used it, then it's a done deal, but you'd have to prove it was a gift. The fact that he's waited this long to ask for it back MAY be some evidence that it was a gift and now he's trying to reneg.I know saddles can cost a lot of money; you can decide what will give you the least grief.

Read more
Answered on 4/11/13, 11:33 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Civil Rights Law questions and answers in Illinois

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88413 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Civil Rights Law Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony SmithLawSmithLee's Summit, MO
Michelle ScopelliteGoldstein & Scopellite, PCTucson, AZ
Barry SteinDe Cardenas, Freixas, Stein & ZacharyMiami, FL
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now