Legal Question in Civil Rights Law in Illinois

i had a permanent 40 lbs lifting restriction because of the removal of my sternum in 2008. in 2010 i had to take a 45 day medical leave using FMLA upon my attempted return to work i was told i could not until i was 100 % healed with zero restrictions

Asked on 8/16/13, 7:44 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

Betty Tsamis Tsamis Law Firm PC
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

These 100% healed policies have the potential to violate the Americans with Disabilities Act. Depending upon your medical condition and limitations, you could be protected under the ADA, which means your employer has an obligation to explore reasonable accommodation (honoring your restriction). Our firm is currently litigating such a case. Do yourself a favor and contact a qualified employment attorney. Many of us will offer a no-cost evaluation.

Tsamis Law Firm PC

www.tsamislaw.com

Read more
8/17/13, 5:01 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Civil Rights Law questions and answers in Illinois

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

8806 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Civil Rights Law Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
Terry A. NelsonNelson & LawlessRiverside, San Bernardino & LA, CA
Glen AshmanAshman Law OfficeAtlanta, GA
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now