Legal Question in Civil Rights Law in Illinois

Questions:

if one or more people are engaged in a perfectly

legal activity, would it be logical to assume that it

would be o. k. to video the activity, in or on your own

private property as long as the people being videoed

consented and / or were aware of it ?

if you are aware that an activity is perfectly legal,

would there be any reason to question it ?

Asked on 4/16/13, 9:18 am

1 Answer from Attorneys

0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

The real question is, what is the purpose for which the videotape is being made. There are various forms of consents/releases for these purposes. But the consent/release must cover what if anything will be done with the tape including but not limited to how it might be edited as well as what the intent is for distribution if any, and whether there will be any compensation for those giving the consents/releases. Especially if there is any intent to use the product for any commercial purpose, I would strongly urge obtaining written consents/releases. Finally, no consent/release will protect you from certain uses such as fraud, misrepresentation, libel and/or slander.

Read more
4/16/13, 10:44 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Civil Rights Law questions and answers in Illinois

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

8807 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Civil Rights Law Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
Terry A. NelsonNelson & LawlessRiverside, San Bernardino, CA
Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now