Legal Question in Construction Law in Illinois

Our city completed a combined sewer project last year problems have arisen. Tonight at the council meeting they are voting on an ordinance approvinh settlement agreement with the contractor. Is an ordinance really needed since they had a signed contract to begin with. I am not a council member just a concerned taxpayer. Thank you Mike

Asked on 10/31/12, 6:16 am

1 Answer from Attorneys

0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Part of the answer depends on whether the original contract was a public process or done in closed session - ordinarily it is public but final contract negotiations are in closed session. The city may feel that because there could be homeowner complaints they do not want to settle the contract issues out in closed session but make it a public process. My assumption is that this is the advice that the city was given by its attorneys. As a public process people can voice their complaints, so in the end it is a conservative approach. Otherwise, without reviewing the way in which the contract was originally awarded, what monies may be owed or are being claimed by the city that should be withheld, and what the issues are, it is really speculative to say.

Read more
10/31/12, 11:38 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Construction Law questions and answers in Illinois

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

8785 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Construction Law Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
Barry SteinDe Cardenas, Freixas, Stein & ZacharyMiami, FL
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now