Legal Question in Construction Law in Illinois

I have a company that started a job on my boat, then quit 3/4 finished, no answers to calls (6-7) or emails (6) theI had an officer call me and tell me I can't contact him any more, I asked if there was a harassment complaint or any complaints on paper, the answer was no, but after being told not to contact by the officer I could be arrested,I feel this is an officer helping out a buddy, does this sound legal?

Asked on 10/08/12, 12:04 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

? Who's on first? What are you trying to accomplish -- to get the company to finish the work, and what do you mean by officer -- a police officer who is a buddy of the company owner? Today people will try pushing back on just about anything if they're in a bad situation, stressed, etc. Plus, without a restraining order the policy officer may be overstepping his bounds but just try to prove it - his word against yours. So you should contact a local attorney who can then contact the company. Attorneys are relatively immune from charges of harrassment when all they are doing is attempting to collect a client's debt, and if a police officer attempts to step in without proper grounds, the attorney is a good buffer to deal with it.

Read more
10/09/12, 2:37 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Construction Law questions and answers in Illinois

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88283 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Construction Law Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Michael E. HendricksonAttorney & Counsellor at LawAlexandria,
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now