Legal Question in Construction Law in Illinois

i have a customer that owes me money for services rendered. he signed a contract to make payments upon completion of items. His next payment has been due for a couple of weeks now and the customer is finding any reason to not pay. He admits it is owed and has also asked me to meet him to pick up a check and has never showed. He sent me an email stating he will release the money that is owed only if I sign over personal assets to him for collateral until the remaining work is complete and then he will release my assets. Is this considered extortion and/or breach of contract or intentional interference torts with propesctive economic advantage

Asked on 12/31/12, 10:44 am

1 Answer from Attorneys

0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

If this is a construction contract there are several laws that protect you but your basic rights are in your contract. For example if this is for construction all you have to do is deliver a lien waiver for work to date and if you are not paid can lien the job and more. Also in such case the Prompt Payment act can give you additional rights. Review your contract or have an attorney do so.

Read more
Answered on 12/31/12, 11:52 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Construction Law questions and answers in Illinois

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88403 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Construction Law Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Barry SteinDe Cardenas, Freixas, Stein & ZacharyMiami, FL
Charles AspinwallCharles S. Aspinwall, J.D., LLCLos Lunas, NM
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now