Legal Question in Construction Law in Illinois

I had a six foot fence put up in my back yard today,my permit from the city of cary il says six foot fence . One week after they signed the permit and the fence is up the inspector tells me only five foot fences are allowed .What should I do and who is responsible. thank you

Asked on 8/31/13, 1:27 am

1 Answer from Attorneys

0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

If the City screwed up, your fence should be considered ok because the City gave permission after having the opportunity to review and approve it, but if you ever have to have it repaired you will have to reduce it to legal height. If the contractor screwed up, the contractor may have to come out and modify it. There are other factors that may affect the outcome.

Read more
9/05/13, 9:12 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Construction Law questions and answers in Illinois

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88122 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Construction Law Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
Terry A. NelsonNelson & LawlessRiverside, San Bernardino, CA
Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now