Legal Question in Construction Law in Illinois

I have a house with building violations and no money to fix it and no one will buy it. What should I do?

Asked on 6/27/13, 11:41 am

1 Answer from Attorneys

0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Not even for $1? The land has to be worth something. Even if you abandon it the government can assert liens for unpaid water and sewer taxes, and a whole range of things. So even bankruptcy won't help. Maybe a charity will take it off your hands as a donation.

Read more
6/28/13, 7:49 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Construction Law questions and answers in Illinois

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

8817 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Construction Law Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
David SlaterDavid P. Slater, Esq.Boca Raton, FL
Phillip D. Wheeler, Esq.Phillip D. Wheeler, Attorney At LawMorro Bay, CA
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now