Legal Question in Consumer Law in Illinois

Is the cable comany at fault for installing cable to a tennant without having permission from the landlord and there is defacing of property

Asked on 3/31/13, 4:09 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Federal law now guarantees everyone's (including tenants') rights to receive broadband signals (which includes "cable"), so permission per se is generally not an issue. However, if the installer damaged your property there may be liability, but since the cable company was an agent or contractor acting on behalf of the tenant, it would primarily be the tenant's responsibility.

Read more
Answered on 4/16/13, 11:16 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Consumer Law questions and answers in Illinois

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88403 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Consumer Law Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Barry SteinDe Cardenas, Freixas, Stein & ZacharyMiami, FL
Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Charles AspinwallCharles S. Aspinwall, J.D., LLCLos Lunas, NM
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now