Legal Question in Consumer Law in Illinois

My question is in regards to the sale of a car. I sold the car "as is" to a buyer without any written guarantee or warranty. Weeks after the sale the engine on the car blew out. The buyer is now claiming I am responsible for $5000 worth of damages on a car that was sold for less than $3000. Does the buyer have a right to sue me here? What are my rights and under which laws am I protected?

Asked on 3/22/13, 12:53 am

1 Answer from Attorneys

Thomas Moens Moens Law Offices, Chartered
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Anyone can sue anyone else for just about anything. The real question is, will the buyer win? There are not enough facts here to answer that question, but here are some things to consider: Did the bill of sale indicate the sale was as-is with no warranties? Did you make any statements which were untrue (I just had the engine rebuilt, I guarantee this car will last another twenty years)?

Read more
3/22/13, 6:11 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Consumer Law questions and answers in Illinois

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

8809 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Consumer Law Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
Terry A. NelsonNelson & LawlessRiverside, San Bernardino & La, CA
Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now