Legal Question in Consumer Law in Illinois

We recently visited a car dealership, and were blatently lied to in regards to mileage and availability of the vehicle we were intrested in. When we quesionted the reason for the price different between two vehicles, same year, same state mileage, we were told that the original vehicle of interest actually had 20k more miles than advertised. Upon requesting to see the vehicle, we were told it was sold. We then did some investigation and found that they lied on both counts, this was verified by the Used Car Director during a phone conversation.

Asked on 1/23/12, 8:57 am

1 Answer from Attorneys

0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

? What's your goal? If you didn't purchase a car based on false information, you suffered no damages that I can figure. However you may want to report the dealer to the Illinois Department of Consumer Fraud & Protection and to the Better Business Bureau. But normally unless you have some actionable damages, they will only take the information you provide and it will end there unless they choose to investigate.

Read more
1/23/12, 9:33 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Consumer Law questions and answers in Illinois

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

8804 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Consumer Law Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
Terry A. NelsonNelson & LawlessRiverside, San Bernardino & La, CA
Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now