Legal Question in Consumer Law in Illinois

can i sue a pharmacy for dispensing medication when given fake scripts with mine and my husbands name on it on our medicaid account from someone not.on our account

Asked on 4/09/12, 6:30 am

1 Answer from Attorneys

Adam Tracy Securities Compliance Group Ltd
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

The answer is "maybe". Yes, you have a potential claim for negligence against the pharmacy. However, the question is whether you incurred any financial loss as a result??? [email protected]

Read more
Answered on 4/11/12, 7:55 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Consumer Law questions and answers in Illinois

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88403 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Consumer Law Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Barry SteinDe Cardenas, Freixas, Stein & ZacharyMiami, FL
Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Charles AspinwallCharles S. Aspinwall, J.D., LLCLos Lunas, NM
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now