Legal Question in Credit and Debt Law in Illinois

I have a civil suit filed against me by in a collection agency that it turns office. I have never been served a summons and court is Friday the 30th. can I wait till after the court date and file a motion to vacate the order and have this suit dismissed

Asked on 8/26/13, 11:24 am

1 Answer from Attorneys

Joseph Michelotti Michelotti & Associates, Ltd.
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

I would check the file to see if they claimed service against you. If they do not claim service then do nothing. If they do, the answer the complaint etc. You have a very good chance of being successful if its a debt collector.

Read more
Answered on 8/26/13, 11:36 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Credit, Debt and Collections Law questions and answers in Illinois

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88393 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Credit, Debt and Collections Law Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Barry SteinDe Cardenas, Freixas, Stein & ZacharyMiami, FL
Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Charles AspinwallCharles S. Aspinwall, J.D., LLCLos Lunas, NM
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now