Legal Question in Credit and Debt Law in Illinois

My daughter was on a lease with someone and that someone kocked her out of apartment. He then stopped payong rent. Tje property is now taking them both to court. Does my daughter have any legal rights here?

Asked on 8/26/13, 5:13 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

Jonathan Shimberg SHIMBERG and CROHN, P.C.
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Her issues with her roommate did not stop her liability to the landlord. She should have taken action or can still take action against her roommate for her wrongful eviction. But she owes the landlord the rent.

Read more
8/26/13, 5:20 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Credit, Debt and Collections Law questions and answers in Illinois

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

8787 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Credit, Debt and Collections Law Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Barry SteinDe Cardenas, Freixas, Stein & ZacharyMiami, FL
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now