Legal Question in Credit and Debt Law in Illinois

Is it legal in Illinois to post not sufficient fund checks in a business where customers can see them?

Asked on 7/21/11, 4:39 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

Joseph Michelotti Michelotti & Associates, Ltd.
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Yes. Also it is not legal to issue a check knowing there are not sufficient funds to cover the check. Over $300 is a felony.

The check writer may also be liable for three times the amount of the check plus court costs and attorneys fees

Read more
7/23/11, 9:46 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Credit, Debt and Collections Law questions and answers in Illinois

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

8661 active attorneys ready to answer your legal qustions today.

Credit, Debt and Collections Law Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
Terry A. NelsonNelson & LawlessHuntington Beach, CA
Barry SteinDe Cardenas, Freixas, Stein & ZacharyMiami, FL
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now