Legal Question in Credit and Debt Law in Illinois

orthodonist refusal to remove braces until debt paid

I owe the othodonist $3,100 and am behind in payments.

My daughter is wearing braces fitted by the orthodonist.

He will not remove the braces until the entire amount is paid in full. That could mean six months to one year she will have to wear the braces beyond the time they were scheduledto come off. Is this means of collecting a debt legal? Its seems like extortion.

Asked on 1/14/05, 12:14 am

1 Answer from Attorneys

Kevin Plachta The Law Office of Kevin F. Plachta
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Re: orthodonist refusal to remove braces until debt paid

It is not extortion, but the dentist could be opening himself up for a negligence practice suit if failure to remove the braces in a timely manner brings about complications for your daughter.

On the other hand you owe the dentist money and he expects to be paid. I recommend that you approach the dentist with at least part of the money that is past due and a payment schedule that you can both live with, along with your request to have the braces removed. Showing some "good faith" on your part by paying him some of the money he is owed may encourage a little good faith on his end as well.

Good luck!

Read more
1/16/05, 11:10 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Credit, Debt and Collections Law questions and answers in Illinois

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88122 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Credit, Debt and Collections Law Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
Terry A. NelsonNelson & LawlessRiverside, San Bernardino, CA
Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now