Legal Question in Credit and Debt Law in Illinois

I'm currently paying back child support and the amount of $296 every paycheck ( every two weeks ).. Which makes my disposable income under $371. Per week. And I was told that I could not be garnished because my wages are now except. To be arnished by the city of Chicago for unpaid parking tickets.. So my court date is coming up can I file this reason as an exemption for wage garnishments?? Need serious advice fast!!

Asked on 8/21/13, 8:18 am

1 Answer from Attorneys

Jonathan Shimberg SHIMBERG and CROHN, P.C.
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

If your wages are being garnished for child support, I do not believe that anyone else can garnish. There MAY be an exception for government fines - remember they wrote the laws.

Read more
Answered on 8/21/13, 11:41 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Credit, Debt and Collections Law questions and answers in Illinois

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88393 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Credit, Debt and Collections Law Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Barry SteinDe Cardenas, Freixas, Stein & ZacharyMiami, FL
Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Charles AspinwallCharles S. Aspinwall, J.D., LLCLos Lunas, NM
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now