Legal Question in Criminal Law in Illinois

My 20 year old son was arrested for delivery/possession of controlled substance. On his first court appearance the judge refused to assign him a public defender. She asked him did he work (he was working until he was arrested), she asked him who he lived with, he told her he lived with me. She asked my son had he been emancipated to which he replied no, then informed my son I was responsible for obtaining a lawyer for him. How am I obligated to retain a lawyer for a 20 year old adult? Please advise

Asked on 11/07/13, 12:46 pm

3 Answers from Attorneys

Andrew Gable Law Office of Andrew Gable
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Was your son able to post bond? Often the judge will not assign a public defender if a bond is posted. The judge may also feel that because he is still your dependent you are responsible for him. Please feel free to contact me if you would like some more help.

Andy Gable

312-502-7877

Read more
11/07/13, 12:55 pm
Michael Rosenblat Michael C. Rosenblat., P.C.
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Most judge's will not assign a public defender if the defendant is out on bond. The bond money can be used to pay his attorney.

Read more
11/07/13, 1:10 pm
George Zuganelis Zuganelis & Zuganelis, Attorneys at Law, P.C.
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

The answers given above are right. Without knowing who the judge was, it's difficult to tell you more. If you need a lawyer, I have been a criminal defense lawyer for 35 years, and have handled hundreds of drug cases. Please call for a free review of your son's case and possible financing should you choose to hire me. My cell phone is (708) 263-8212. You will be able to contact me directly.

Read more
11/08/13, 7:31 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Criminal Law questions and answers in Illinois

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

8817 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Find a Legal Form

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
David SlaterDavid P. Slater, Esq.Boca Raton, FL
Phillip D. Wheeler, Esq.Phillip D. Wheeler, Attorney At LawMorro Bay, CA
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now