Legal Question in Criminal Law in Illinois

If I am arrested for theft, a misdemeanor charge, and I indeed passed the point of final sale with unpaid merchandise and acknowledge this, is there any possible other resolution other than guilty or not guilty? What I'm looking for is if there are any extenuating circumstances that could lighten my charge or monetary fees?

Another question, I heard that after 7 years a misdemeanor charge isn't visible anymore. Is this correct?

Asked on 8/25/13, 1:46 am

1 Answer from Attorneys

Michael R. Nack Michael R. Nack, Attorney at Law
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

You need to hire the best criminal defense lawyer you can afford. I have handled many such cases over the last Thirty-five years. You should feel free to contact me directly for a free telephone consultation.

Read more
8/25/13, 5:03 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Criminal Law questions and answers in Illinois

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

8782 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Find a Legal Form

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Form

Featured Attorneys

Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
Barry SteinDe Cardenas, Freixas, Stein & ZacharyMiami, FL
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now