Legal Question in Criminal Law in Illinois

bench warrant statue of limitation

Is there a statue oflimitations on a bench warrant issued for violation of probation forfelony agg battery?

Asked on 6/02/07, 11:27 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

Zedrick Braden III Ainsworth & Associates PC
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Re: bench warrant statue of limitation

My answer is no. If a warrant is out there, it can still be enforced and the person against whom it was issued should take immediate action by hiring a lawyer and getting into court as soon as possible. If law enforcement brings them in, they may have to wait quite a while to get into court and sometimes a person can get lost in the system for several weeks before law enforcement running a facility realizes what a person is being detained for. Will be happy to discuss this further and in more detail.

Read more
Answered on 6/03/07, 11:54 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Criminal Law questions and answers in Illinois

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88393 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Find a Legal Form

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Form

Featured Attorneys

Barry SteinDe Cardenas, Freixas, Stein & ZacharyMiami, FL
Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Scott RiddleLaw Office of Scott B. Riddle, LLCAtlanta, GA
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now