Legal Question in Criminal Law in Illinois

im out on bond, i live in Illinois and i have an appointment in Indiana, would i still be violating my bond, if i go without courts permission?

Asked on 6/09/13, 9:57 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

Sal Sheikh www.BetterCallSal.com
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

You most likely would be violating the terms of your bond. Most bonds have "boiler plate" language that you are not to leave the jurisdiction. The best thing to do is to hire an attorney and have them motion up your case and get the court to expand the conditions of your bond. Is your case in Markham?

Read more
6/10/13, 2:50 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Criminal Law questions and answers in Illinois

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88333 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Find a Legal Form

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Michael E. HendricksonAttorney & Counsellor at LawAlexandria,
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now