Legal Question in Criminal Law in Illinois

credit card theft

''i stole a credit card and used it. what can I expect in court in terms of a fine?

Asked on 3/21/01, 8:11 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

Dennis Kleper Accessible Attorneys
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Re: credit card theft

You must answer certain questions before your questions can be answered. Where are you going to court. Felony or misdemeanor? What was the card used for? How much was charged? Was it stolen from the possession of a person or from some place? What is your prior arrest record?

Read more
5/28/01, 1:19 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Criminal Law questions and answers in Illinois

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

8822 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Find a Legal Form

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
Terry A. NelsonNelson & LawlessRiverside, San Bernardino, CA
Phillip D. Wheeler, Esq.Phillip D. Wheeler, Attorney At LawMorro Bay, CA
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now