Legal Question in Criminal Law in Illinois

What does Dismiss/Superseded by Indictment or Information mean?

Asked on 6/19/13, 10:42 am

1 Answer from Attorneys

Zedrick Braden III Ainsworth & Associates PC
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Hello. This arises where a person's criminal case is being heard in one of the misdemeanor courts. If and when the State's Attorney obtains a grand jury indictment or indictment on information for a felony, the felony indictment will be the charge that the State will proceed on rather than the misdemeanor charge.

Read more
Answered on 6/19/13, 10:31 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Criminal Law questions and answers in Illinois

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88393 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Find a Legal Form

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Form

Featured Attorneys

Barry SteinDe Cardenas, Freixas, Stein & ZacharyMiami, FL
Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Charles AspinwallCharles S. Aspinwall, J.D., LLCLos Lunas, NM
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now