Legal Question in Criminal Law in Illinois

Foid card

i had a felony over 10 years ago and i need to know if i can get my foid card back or point me in the right way to get it back

Asked on 2/18/07, 9:31 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

George Zuganelis Zuganelis & Zuganelis, Attorneys at Law, P.C.
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Re: Foid card

If you are a convicted felon you may never get your FOID card back. The only possible way is if you could expunge the record-- which is highly doubtful for the great majority of felonies. Or you could petition the State Police for a waiver.

Read more
2/19/07, 12:17 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Criminal Law questions and answers in Illinois

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88122 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Find a Legal Form

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
Terry A. NelsonNelson & LawlessRiverside, San Bernardino, CA
Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now