Legal Question in Criminal Law in Illinois

Is it legal or illegal to owen a bulletproof vest in chicago? is there any way i can get some type of paper stating that is legal if it is.. i have never been convicted of a felony or any other violent. the reason im asking is because i live in the west side of chicago and theres always someone getting shoot out here so im thinking of purchasing a vest for my safety?

Asked on 10/14/13, 7:56 am

1 Answer from Attorneys

Sal Sheikh www.BetterCallSal.com
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

It is legal to own and wear a bulletproof vest as long as it is not during the commission of a crime or as long as you are not a Felon or have a warrant issued for your arrest.

http://www.avvo.com/legal-answers/is-it-true-that-it-s-illegal-for-civilians-to-own--773198.html

Read more
10/14/13, 9:21 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Criminal Law questions and answers in Illinois

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

8807 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Find a Legal Form

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
Terry A. NelsonNelson & LawlessRiverside, San Bernardino, CA
Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now