Legal Question in Criminal Law in Illinois

I live in Illinois. Back in 2003 I was terminated from my job for retail theft less than $150. My employer brought charges against me but I was never arrested. I pled guilty, was placed on 12 months court supervision and fines, restitution etc. The court disposition says "withhold judgement/supervision" then when my 12 months were up it states "terminate/satisfied". My question is, what does this really mean? Does it show up on employer background checks? Do I have to claim this as a "conviction"? I was told that it doesn't really count as a conviction

Asked on 7/31/13, 9:27 am

2 Answers from Attorneys

Sal Sheikh
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Supervision is not a conviction.

Read more
Answered on 7/31/13, 9:35 am
Michael R. Nack Michael R. Nack, Attorney at Law
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

No, you do not have a conviction on your record, but the charge and disposition may show up on a background check.

Read more
Answered on 7/31/13, 7:02 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Criminal Law questions and answers in Illinois

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88683 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Find a Legal Form

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Form

Featured Attorneys

Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Michael E. HendricksonAttorney & Counsellor at LawAlexandria,
Barry SteinDe Cardenas, Freixas, Stein & ZacharyMiami, FL
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now