Legal Question in Criminal Law in Illinois

I live in Illinois. I stay at my wifes rented home in Missouri while I work as we both work at the same establishment. I return to my home in Illinois at least 2-3 days a week. Am i still considered an Illinois resident?

Asked on 10/17/13, 11:00 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

There are several factors, and the fact you have to travel for work and stay overnight here and there is not as important as (a) what state do you vote in, (b) what state issued your driver's license, (c) what address did you give to your employer, (d) what address do you give on your tax returns, (e) where is your mail delivered, and a few other things like that. If it is consistently Illinois, then yes. If your answers vary, you may have an issue.

Read more
10/18/13, 1:38 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Criminal Law questions and answers in Illinois

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88177 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Find a Legal Form

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
David SlaterDavid P. Slater, Esq.Boca Raton, FL
Phillip D. Wheeler, Esq.Phillip D. Wheeler, Attorney At LawMorro Bay, CA
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now